Personal Data Protection Policy

Privacy Statement

Community of Praise Baptist Church (CPBC) manages and governs your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

We respect your privacy and will endeavour to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act in relation to any personal data that we collect.

Collection of Personal Data

In general, we may collect personal data under various circumstances:

•    Attendance and registration  taking during church services, equipping and events
•    Signing up for any activity or event we are organising or collating responses for
•    Responses received to any Church communication
•    Receiving enquiry or request for information
•    Submission of membership and other forms related to our Church activities or administration

Purpose of Personal Data Collection

Generally, personal data are collected for  administrative purposes:

•    Announcing upcoming activities or events
•    Providing a service (eg hospital visit)
•    Notice of membership meetings
•    Internal record keeping

We will retain personal data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the above purposes.

Consent and updating of personal data

By providing your personal data to us, you agree and consent to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of your personal data by us in the manner stated above. CPBC strive to limit the amount of personal data collected to that which is sufficient to support the intended purpose of the collection.

You may inform us of any change to your personal data or request to update your personal data with us by giving us written notification. You may at any time withdraw your consent by giving prior written notice to us.    

From time to time, we will invite our church members to verify and update their personal data with us for the purpose of updating our members’ directory.

Updates to this Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. The changes will take effect from the time the revisions are posted on our website.

Contact for Enquiries

Data Protection Officer    
Community of Praise Baptist Church
18 Boon Lay Way #04-127
TradeHub21,   Singapore 609966
Telephone:  (65) 6773-1300
Email: cpbc@cpbc.org.sg